1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Alla famiglia non piacque."

"Alla famiglia non piacque."

Translation:The family did not like her.

August 10, 2014

30 Comments


CarolHarrison

I don't understand where the "her" comes from.

August 10, 2014

Cantchooseaname

It is what's called an implied subject. "Alla famiglia" = to the family, "non piacque" = (he/she) wasn't liked. As you can see when analyzing the sentence the subject isn't mentioned, but since the verb is in third person singular you know that the subject is going to be either a "him" or "her" (if instead of a person the family didn't like a type of behavior or an event, it could also be an "it"). Hope this helps.

August 10, 2014

Jeffrey855877

The family did not like him/her/it - any one of those should do, but Duo marked me wrong for using "it". Reported Feb 6 2017.

February 7, 2017

MsLagerkvist2

Accepted 4/25/17.

April 25, 2017

Chris953935

DL rejected "the family did not like it" 2/22/2019 and does not let me report with "my answer should be accepted"

February 22, 2019

divaluisa

So, The family did not like him would also be acceptable

May 22, 2015

johnrush

Yes, The family did not like her/him/it.

May 23, 2015

Jeffrey855877

But Duo doesn't accept "it", , but should. Duo's error in that.

February 7, 2017

LynnSerafi

"The family didn't like it" is now accepted as correct (8 Oct 2018).

October 8, 2018

Caterinabella

Why "piacque" and not "piace"?

August 30, 2015

kysernj

Because "piace" is present tense, and this sentence is in the past.

August 30, 2015

Jeffrey855877

passato remote in particular.

February 7, 2017

KeithStanton

Past absolute.

July 14, 2018

EricParoissien

Duolingo, you can't have an ambiguous translation that can't be reverse translated into the original, it is easy to solve this by adding a pronoun.

June 12, 2018

kysernj

"He/she/it did not please the family" should also be acceptable.

August 13, 2015

DoganAkarsu

this is just too much.

February 8, 2016

Verbenaceae

Read the explanation by 'cantchooseaname' at the top (and the rest of the thread) - it explains the grammar and logic of the sentence very clearly and simply.

February 9, 2016

johndelaroo

Mi piacque.

February 18, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Except there is nothing about the sentence indicating that it's him, her or it, any one of which should be accepted, but "it" is not, but should be. Duo's error in that.

February 7, 2017

Verbenaceae

That is something that you need to take up with Duo, but, as far as the explanation of the grammar is concerned, 'cantchooseaname' explains this very clearly and simply.

February 7, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Yes, I reported it, as I said in my reply to "cantchoo..." I will edit my comments to add "but should be accepted" to reflect Duo's error.

February 7, 2017

cseverin80

I know this is a little off topic, but whats the difference between "trovato" and "trovarono"? The past tense lessons are a bit confusing.

January 6, 2017

roman2095

They are different tenses. "trovato" is the participle used in a number of tenses with an auxiliary verb, as in the passato prossimo e.g. hanno trovato = they have found or they found, whereas "trovarono" is the passato remoto (simple past tense) meaning they found. Mostly you only need to use passato prossimo for events in the recent past, but this lesson is on passato remoto which is mainly used for historical past events, in literature and in many places in southern italy instead of passato prossimo for recent past events. http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-remote-past-tense.htm

January 23, 2017

cseverin80

So for example, if I wanted to write the sentence " I found my keys" I could use " Ho trovato i miei chiavi" or " Trová i miei chiavi"? Not quite sure if translated that simple past tense variation correctly...

January 24, 2017

roman2095

The passato remoto (simple past tense) would be "trovai le mie chiavi" but in this case it is not in a historical or literary context so you might only hear that in conversation in some parts of southern Italy, as I understand it. So you should probably just stick to the passato prossimo in conversation and in describing events in the recent past (unless one of the other past tenses are required such as imperfetto or trapassato prossimo).

January 24, 2017

smithmo147

for some reason the sound is not coming through on this one - works fine for all other sentences. has anybody else had the same problem?

June 6, 2017

trapocco

Him still not accepted 7/18

July 4, 2018

Gill328589

Why is 'it didn't please the family' marked wrong. An example where the english can reflect the italian usage literally

September 8, 2018

Doc0048

@CarolHarrison, you're right! You can't say... "alla famiglia non piacque" and then you translate using "her"... you can't omit "lei". "Alla famiglia, lei non piacque" is correct.

February 11, 2019

DiosMioHaceFrio

I wrote "It didn't please the family" but was marked incorrect. I don't understand why it must be "The family did not like her." Surely both should be accepted since we are not given any further context?

March 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.