1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hänellä on ainakin kuusi kis…

"Hänellä on ainakin kuusi kissaa."

Translation:She has at least six cats.

July 27, 2020

12 Comments


Katzos1

"he has at least six cats" should also be correct


Adrian582784

I wonder why it can't be "he", any idea?


HastaLaVista83

Well, "he" is also possible, but "she" is more likely.


Derfel12

why is it not kissat?


Bellatrix1623

I was wondering the same thing


fluffyhnybadger

I think you put stuff in partitive in this situation. So for example: kolme tuolia, three chairs.


ReadTheTips

I've noticed when a verb(has) comes before the objects it is partitive. If you said ''Where are the cats?''(You already know she has at least six cats) it would be Missä kissat ovat?


Dora449051

You should use partitive after numbers, but not after yksi. Yksi kissa, kaksi kissaa.


PoppyPopsUp

She is future me. Crazy cat lady in the making!


Andrew317096

Couldn't 'hän' also be 'they' as in a gender neutral, non binary person? Or would it be correct to use the finnish 'he' for singular gender neutral?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.