1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Qui la popolazione non è fel…

"Qui la popolazione non è felice."

Translation:Here the population is not happy.

August 10, 2014

7 Comments


SimonKoch-Sultan

What is the difference between felice and contento?


GeniusJack

Felice means "happy" and contento means "glad". However, you can typically use them interchangeably.


NickShields

In English we can say are not because population can be plural. DL hasn't recognised that in this question.


AXPBubbles

While 'population' does refer to many people, the noun is singular. The population are not happy is incorrect English.


Vera865126

what a stupid correction! My snswer is correct too!


Dagmar109180

I used "The populous is not happy". It was marked wrong, why?


coledanielj

Populous is an adjective, not a noun.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.