1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "piirtää"

"piirtää"

Translation:to draw

July 27, 2020

10 Comments


Sri_br

I am not able to hear the "p" in piirtaa, instead i hear a "k".


annika_a

Mmm... it's not the most clear p, but I don't hear a k either.


AndrBallon

I heard a p. Maybe the sound was already changed.


TarjaVermeer

The pronounciation is awkward. The p sounds like a t and the r cannot be heard. The r usually is more rolling..


Languettante

I can hear the p, but the r just sounds like "uh" to me, or more like the German uvular r.


LeiniTa

I have to listen 20 times, I can not hear the "P"....


Gabriel952754

Hard to hear the "P"


Rk5I3

"piirtää" could also be the 3rd person singular besides the infinitive form, resulting in translations "draws" and "is drawing"... ("draws" was accepted as a typo.) Just saying...


Francois392425

I hear smth closer to "tietää" myself. Reported.


Volldeppchen

I had the same issue

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.