Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Some children do not like dogs."

Translation:Sommige kinderen houden niet van honden.

1
4 years ago

4 Comments


BeckyCarr
BeckyCarr

I get confused about the placement of the "negation" word in sentences. Is it after houden because "houden van" is the complete verb? In other sentences, the negation goes after the object, and others has it come directly after the verb.

2
Reply4 years ago

Susande
Susande

I'm not too sure about the rules of where to place niet (I just know where it has to go…), but you are right that houden van is the verb.

  • houden van - Ik hou niet van je. = I don't love you.
  • opgescheept zitten met - Ik zit niet met je opgescheept. = I'm not stuck with you. (sorry, one of those words you cannot really translate lit. being 'shipped up' with somebody, you cannot get rid of somebody, like when you are in a ship together e.g. a friend missed the last train and now he/she has to spend the night at your place)
  • achternalopen - Ik loop je niet achterna. = I don't follow you. (both lit. and fig.)
  • zijn - Ik ben niet boos. = I'm not angry.
  • zijn - Ik ben niet boos op je. = I'm not angry with you.
  • zien - Ik zie je niet graag. = I dont' like to see you (in Belgium: I'm not in love with you.)
  • kunnen - Ik kan je niet hebben zien lopen = I cannot have seen you walking.
  • kunnen - Ik kan niet gelopen hebben = I cannot have walked.
  • kunnen - Ik kan hem zijn fiets niet geven/Ik kan hem niet zijn fiets geven./Ik kan zijn fiets niet aan hem geven. = I cannot give him his bike.

It looks like it depends if there is a preposition before the object. Without a preposition niet comes after the object, otherwise it comes after the (first) verb. But as said, I don't know the rules, I just apply them. :)

2
Reply4 years ago

Mor_V

There are rules for this kind of thing, and they're identical to the placement of "ook". In this sentence you use the fact that "niet" always comes before a proposition (or a preposition group). It also comes before adjectives (like in English), after verbs, and after definite objects (while indefinite objects get "geen"). I can give specific examples for each case, if you want.

3
Reply3 years ago

arrobarriba
arrobarriba

would 'WAT KINDEREN' also be accepted?

1
Reply3 years ago