1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We wear shirts and shoes."

"We wear shirts and shoes."

Translation:Wij dragen hemden en schoenen.

August 10, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

cormeistro

Would "we dragen hemden en schoenen" be acceptable if you aren't targeting "we (people)"

This lesson has so many "ij"s such as Jij and Wij when there are no comparisons or targets being specified. My brain hurts.

January 12, 2019

dnbggy4

Why is "we dragen hemden en schoenen" not accepted as well? Not sure if it is an error, or I am missing something.


Susande

Probably because you did a listening exercise and the voice said wij (not we). If it's a translation exercise you can report it.


Hamsahassan

What is the difference between draag, draagt and dragen. Please explain.


YvonneJanssen

ik draag (I wear) hij draagT (he wears) wij dragEN (we wear)


rayanazecca

I am still not sure when to use double consonant for plural (why dragen not draggen? And why hebben?)


Ben986128

I have the same inquiry


xMerrie

It has to do with pronunciation. See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3733043


Vince570964

When do you use (wij) and when do you (we)?


AbdelRahma82100

wait there not wearing pants??????????????????????????????????????????????????

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.