"We wear shirts and shoes."

Translation:Wij dragen hemden en schoenen.

4 years ago

8 Comments


dnbggy4

Why is "we dragen hemden en schoenen" not accepted as well? Not sure if it is an error, or I am missing something.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Probably because you did a listening exercise and the voice said wij (not we). If it's a translation exercise you can report it.

4 years ago

Hamsahassan

What is the difference between draag, draagt and dragen. Please explain.

3 years ago

YvonneJanssen

ik draag (I wear) hij draagT (he wears) wij dragEN (we wear)

2 years ago

rayanazecca
rayanazecca

I am still not sure when to use double consonant for plural (why dragen not draggen? And why hebben?)

1 month ago

Ben986128

I have the same inquiry

1 month ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It has to do with pronunciation. See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3733043

1 month ago

cormeistro

Would "we dragen hemden en schoenen" be acceptable if you aren't targeting "we (people)"

This lesson has so many "ij"s such as Jij and Wij when there are no comparisons or targets being specified. My brain hurts.

3 days ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.