1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We wear shirts and shoes."

"We wear shirts and shoes."

Translation:Wij dragen hemden en schoenen.

August 10, 2014

11 Comments


cormeistro

Would "we dragen hemden en schoenen" be acceptable if you aren't targeting "we (people)"

This lesson has so many "ij"s such as Jij and Wij when there are no comparisons or targets being specified. My brain hurts.


dnbggy4

Why is "we dragen hemden en schoenen" not accepted as well? Not sure if it is an error, or I am missing something.


Susande

Probably because you did a listening exercise and the voice said wij (not we). If it's a translation exercise you can report it.


Hamsahassan

What is the difference between draag, draagt and dragen. Please explain.


YvonneJanssen

ik draag (I wear) hij draagT (he wears) wij dragEN (we wear)


rayanazecca

I am still not sure when to use double consonant for plural (why dragen not draggen? And why hebben?)


P_Azul

To keep a short vowel short or the keep a long vowel long. A vowel is long/open if it's at the end of a syllable, or if it's double. - "Dra-gen" has an open/long "a". - If you were to say "I drag", then the (only) syllable wouldn't end in a vowel, so to keep the vowel (sound) the same you have to write it double: "Ik draag." - The other way: If you were to use a double consonant, "Wij drag-gen", then the (first) syllable wouldn't end in a vowel either, so to keep the vowel (sound) the same, it takes only one "g": dra-gen.

  • "Hebben" has a closed/short "e".
  • If you were to say "I ❤❤❤❤" (h-ee-b), then the (only) syllable would have a double vowel, thus a long one. To keep the vowel (sound) the same you have to write a single "e": "Ik heb."
  • The other way: If you were to use a single consonant, "Wij he-ben", then the (first) syllable would end in a vowel, so to keep the vowel (sound) the same, it takes two "b"-s: heb-ben.

Wraithless

I have the same inquiry


xMerrie

It has to do with pronunciation. See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3733043


Vince570964

When do you use (wij) and when do you (we)?


P_Azul

You can always use "wij", which is the full form of the word. You can use the eroded form of that word, "we", when that word is unimportant, but when the word is important, it has to be "wij".

It's a bit like "you", in spoken dialect often pronounced as "ya", with a schwa. But if the sentence is built around that word "you", then you must use that full form.

In Dutch "jij", "gij", "wij", and "zij" have eroded forms "je", "ge", "we", and "ze", but if that's the important part of the sentence, then it has to be "jij", "gij, "wij", and "zij". So: "Peter vind wandelen niet leuk, maar wij vinden het prachtig."

Note, that it's not about stress - stress is indicated with a accent. If in the sentence above the stress is on "prachtig", then the constrast between Peter and "we" is still enough to require "wij".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.