Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Miles de niños tienen bicicletas."

Translation:Thousands of boys have bicycles.

5 years ago

34 Comments


rickets

surely niños can be children OR boys unless specified

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

"children" is accepted by DL (10 Dec 2013)

4 years ago

isaacishumble
isaacishumble

kids is accepted (2015 december 3rd)

2 years ago

Yelena47217

My "children" are not accepted

2 months ago

aokoye
aokoye

That is correct.

4 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

Why is "thousands of children have bikes" incorrect? "Ninos" can mean either "boys" or "children"!

5 years ago

knightrider2201

I put 'thousands of kids have bikes' and it was counted as correct, if that helps

4 years ago

RyanBachmann

I put that but it was incorrect!

1 year ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

I accepts "thousands of children have bicycles" but maybe not "bikes" (I think that "bikes" is not accepted, but I did not try it)

1 year ago

RyanBachmann

Oh Thanks!

1 year ago

droma
droma

The only reason It did not like that translation was because the word "bike" was not in the duolingo database.

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

hay diez millónes de biciletas en Beijing

4 years ago

shemp
shemp

Is there an abbreviation for bicicletas in Spanish?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

bici

5 years ago

valgal707

Like "bikes", right?

4 years ago

Felinagrace

Si.

4 years ago

rickets

Bicis

5 years ago

RyanBachmann

I put bikes instead of bicycles which should be accepted but isn't. BTW kids is accepted but children isn't for some reason.

1 year ago

g_gabelopes
g_gabelopes

Lol, I wrote bycicles instead of bicycles, and it was incorrect, cmon!

4 years ago

mahsazet

It looks to me that the English sentence has something wrong. If I understand correctly, the sentence wants to say that thousands of children have one bicycle. If we say ".... have bicycles (in plural)" it means that each one of them has more than one bicycle. I guess the correct way to say it is: "Thousands of children have bicycle (in singular)". Although I wrote bicycle in singular, and my answer was rejected by Duo.

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

That's a tricky area. The natural thing to say (to me) is "thousands of children have bicycles"... however, you could interpret that as you say, meaning that each of them has more than one bicycle. If you wanted to be really specific you would say "thousands of children have a bicycle each".

If you just say "thousands of children have bicycle", that sounds wrong because you would need to insert "a" before bicycle.

4 years ago

mahsazet

You are right, thanks for the explanation.

4 years ago

Brandthacker

Yet i can outrun and hit every single one with car. = }

2 years ago

shemp
shemp

Gracias for the info, I wonder if Duo accepts it?

5 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

"Bikes" is acceptable.

4 years ago

itopal63

I got hung on the frist vowel of the last word. It sounds so much like a P and not a B.

4 years ago

Jakaranter

I just didn't hear "bicicletas." It sounded like "dice cletas". The audio is horrible sometimes.

3 years ago

Giulia169870

Why "miles de ninos" and not "mil ninos"?

1 year ago

Doodledood

isnt it millions not thousands?

1 year ago

kloos366
kloos366

y yo tengo uno

1 month ago

Imjasaucedo

So I take it that this sentence is saying that only HUNDREDS of GIRLS have bicycles. :|

4 years ago

Felinagrace

I put in thousands of children have bicycles and it marked it as correct.

4 years ago

mahsazet

You can conclude that way. But I look at the full half: concluding that millions of girls have bicycles!

4 years ago

shahnoor_habib

my answer was the same as the correct answer

4 years ago