1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Miksi sinä siivoat? On yö!"

"Miksi sinä siivoat? On yö!"

Translation:Why are you cleaning? It is night!

July 27, 2020

6 Comments


paxpaquin

I am really enjoying having this opportunity to review those verbs learned in previous lessons (e.g., siivota and tiskata).


TiitHelimut

It sounds a little odd (to me) in English - perhaps "It's late" or "It's nighttime/night-time"


Lastebil

I understand that in Helsinki, we are not to make noise after 10 pm. (To allow people to sleep.) That's 'night' (or the night, being pedantic.) So this phrase sounds like something I would be asked by a neighbor or the police if I were to be making noise while cleaning at 1 am. (Which I sometimes consider doing... and stop. Because it is night.)


Andrew713382

Night time is the usual response in British English.


ElspethMac7

Why am I marked wrong when I wrote 'It is night time'. As a native English speaker, this is what I would say.


N.B.933048

Why would not it be " why do you clean? "

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.