1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non so se ci abbiano pensato…

"Non so se ci abbiano pensato."

Translation:I do not know if they have thought about it.

May 16, 2013

15 Comments


nictheman

Is there a reason that this can't be "I don't know if they have thought about us"?


CaraDePauUK

I still don't understand why ci can mean both us and it (and there). Wouldn't "it" be la or lo? Is it because it's an indirect pronoun? Don't even get me started on "ne".


siebolt

I can't think of one. But I would have said "non so se abbiano pensato a noi."


Jae633849

"I don't know if they thought of us" accepted as per March 2018.


DominiqueB19

This is what I used and it was accepted


RaelCappra

I believe 'about us' would be 'a noi'


JeromeLuch

Why not "thought it" ? This is idiomatic British English.


lisyaorancrazed

For people who read this in the future, it's probably because the courses for english speakers typically use standard american english.


gmcolletti

Aside from what DL accepts, since 'Ci penso io' means 'I'll take care of it', in this third person plural subjunctive whatever the hell tense it is, could this also mean

...if they took care of it


divaluisa

Can someone clarify for me: "Ci" can be "us" or "it" Right?


siebolt

"ci" means "us" as object and indirect object. "ci" can mean "at it" or "about it" "ci penso io" = I'll take care of it / I think about it. "ci" can mean "there" non c'è nessuno" "nobody is there". Better learn some standard sentences with the different meanings. As you see everything depends on the context.


divaluisa

Thank you very much


WquDT

I don't know if they have thought of us- accepted. I don't know if they have thought about us- not accepted.


Sanaestheticss

What is the grammatical purpose of "ci" in this sentence?


Ariaflame

To represent the thing (or people) being thought of.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.