"Non so se ci abbiano pensato."

Translation:I do not know if they have thought about it.

May 16, 2013

11 Comments


nictheman

Is there a reason that this can't be "I don't know if they have thought about us"?

May 16, 2013

CaraDePauUK

I still don't understand why ci can mean both us and it (and there). Wouldn't "it" be la or lo? Is it because it's an indirect pronoun? Don't even get me started on "ne".

February 2, 2015

siebolt

I can't think of one. But I would have said "non so se abbiano pensato a noi."

May 16, 2013

Jae633849

"I don't know if they thought of us" accepted as per March 2018.

March 5, 2018

DominiqueB19

This is what I used and it was accepted

May 6, 2014

JeromeLuch

Why not "thought it" ? This is idiomatic British English.

September 11, 2014

lisyaorancrazed

For people who read this in the future, it's probably because the courses for english speakers typically use standard american english.

February 28, 2017

gmcolletti

Aside from what DL accepts, since 'Ci penso io' means 'I'll take care of it', in this third person plural subjunctive whatever the hell tense it is, could this also mean

...if they took care of it

February 24, 2015

divaluisa

Can someone clarify for me: "Ci" can be "us" or "it" Right?

May 5, 2015

siebolt

"ci" means "us" as object and indirect object. "ci" can mean "at it" or "about it" "ci penso io" = I'll take care of it / I think about it. "ci" can mean "there" non c'รจ nessuno" "nobody is there". Better learn some standard sentences with the different meanings. As you see everything depends on the context.

May 5, 2015

divaluisa

Thank you very much

May 5, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.