"You desire to sing."

Translation:Jullie verlangen ernaar om te zingen.

4 years ago

16 Comments


JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

I'm seeing "ernaar" as" You desire to sing there"? If "verlangen naar" is to desire, why is our good friend "er" there?

3 years ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

"Er" does not mean "there" in this case.

In this sentence, "om te zingen" can be seen as a small non-finite subclause, which forms the direct object of "verlangen naar". When the direct object is not in the main clause, you need to refer to it with "er" in the main clause;

Other example;

Ik kijk ernaar uit jou te ontmoeten. (jou te ontmoeten = direct object = non-finite subclause)

I look forward to meeting you

3 years ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

Bedankt Iris: Ik kijk ook ernaar uit jou te ontmoeten.

3 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

does this work without "om"?

4 years ago

Schatzie
Schatzie

When do you use om, and when not?

3 years ago

Gement
GementPlus

Some of it seems to be case by case, but someone on another question linked to this very good general explanation: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au11

It gives the list of verbs where om can be omitted.

3 years ago

saulto
saultoPlus

is "Jij verlangt om te zingen" ook goed?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • verlangen naar = desire e.g Ik verlang naar drop = I long for drop/liquorice
  • verlangen = demand/request (roughly halfway between the two, maybe you can translate it as expect someone to do something) e.g. Ik verlang (van je) dat je vandaag stofzuigt = I expect you to/ask you to vacuum today. Ik verlang dat je zingt = I want you to sing

Dus Jij verlangt ernaar (om) te zingen is ook goed, maar ernaar kan niet weggelaten worden.

4 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

You show the options for 'desire' as 'verlangen' yet when I use it, it is shown as incorrect. WTF?

3 years ago

damnjan
damnjan

exactly my problem! i am deeply offended.

3 years ago

Simona_91
Simona_91

Exaclty... jij verlangt te zingen is wrong right!? Why!?!?!?

3 years ago

hb99gplus

Perhaps the post from Susande above explains it? Verlang = demand/expect and desire would be "verlang naar". I made the same mistake btw

2 years ago

TinaHardis

I wrote 'Je verlangen om te zingen' and it was marked wrong, but corrected to 'Je wenst om te zingen'. Obviously that's not actually what duo lingo wanted me to write, but what rule says I can use 'wenst om te' instead of 'verlangen om te ernaar'? And why isn't 'wenst' given as a hint at all for 'desire'? Thanks!

2 years ago

Simona_91
Simona_91

I can't tell you the rule and what's right or wrong but I think "Je verlangen" is wrong anyway... Maybe it was right if you wrote the right conjugation "Je verlangt" ,...

2 years ago

TinaHardis

Yah -- It was supposed to be 'Jullie verlangen' if I used 'verlangen' (which was exactly what duo lingo seemed to want), but not sure why it corrected to 'wenst', having used 'je' (instead of using one of the suggested forms of 'to desire', like 'je verlangt' as you suggest), and if there's a rule where you'd want to use 'wenst' (I've not actually learned that word yet but I assume it means 'wish') instead

2 years ago

thewizzer

so here the translation is correct (sort of because you in this case doesent mean multiple people but a single person) but on the test it still failed me and sayd it was "Jij wenst om te zingen" wich is definatly wrong. to desire is to long for it and not to wish for it.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.