"You desire to sing."

Translation:Jullie verlangen ernaar om te zingen.

August 10, 2014

16 Comments


JeffHK

I'm seeing "ernaar" as" You desire to sing there"? If "verlangen naar" is to desire, why is our good friend "er" there?

July 19, 2015

Iris_17

"Er" does not mean "there" in this case.

In this sentence, "om te zingen" can be seen as a small non-finite subclause, which forms the direct object of "verlangen naar". When the direct object is not in the main clause, you need to refer to it with "er" in the main clause;

Other example;

Ik kijk ernaar uit jou te ontmoeten. (jou te ontmoeten = direct object = non-finite subclause)

I look forward to meeting you

August 25, 2015

JeffHK

Bedankt Iris: Ik kijk ook ernaar uit jou te ontmoeten.

August 27, 2015

countvlad

does this work without "om"?

September 11, 2014

Schatzie

When do you use om, and when not?

January 24, 2015

Gement

Some of it seems to be case by case, but someone on another question linked to this very good general explanation: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au11

It gives the list of verbs where om can be omitted.

April 19, 2015

saulto

is "Jij verlangt om te zingen" ook goed?

August 10, 2014

Susande
  • verlangen naar = desire e.g Ik verlang naar drop = I long for drop/liquorice
  • verlangen = demand/request (roughly halfway between the two, maybe you can translate it as expect someone to do something) e.g. Ik verlang (van je) dat je vandaag stofzuigt = I expect you to/ask you to vacuum today. Ik verlang dat je zingt = I want you to sing

Dus Jij verlangt ernaar (om) te zingen is ook goed, maar ernaar kan niet weggelaten worden.

August 10, 2014

nikbels12

You show the options for 'desire' as 'verlangen' yet when I use it, it is shown as incorrect. WTF?

July 30, 2015

damnjan

exactly my problem! i am deeply offended.

September 1, 2015

Simona_91

Exaclty... jij verlangt te zingen is wrong right!? Why!?!?!?

November 8, 2015

hb99gplus

Perhaps the post from Susande above explains it? Verlang = demand/expect and desire would be "verlang naar". I made the same mistake btw

July 16, 2016

TinaHardis

I wrote 'Je verlangen om te zingen' and it was marked wrong, but corrected to 'Je wenst om te zingen'. Obviously that's not actually what duo lingo wanted me to write, but what rule says I can use 'wenst om te' instead of 'verlangen om te ernaar'? And why isn't 'wenst' given as a hint at all for 'desire'? Thanks!

January 4, 2016

Simona_91

I can't tell you the rule and what's right or wrong but I think "Je verlangen" is wrong anyway... Maybe it was right if you wrote the right conjugation "Je verlangt" ,...

January 4, 2016

TinaHardis

Yah -- It was supposed to be 'Jullie verlangen' if I used 'verlangen' (which was exactly what duo lingo seemed to want), but not sure why it corrected to 'wenst', having used 'je' (instead of using one of the suggested forms of 'to desire', like 'je verlangt' as you suggest), and if there's a rule where you'd want to use 'wenst' (I've not actually learned that word yet but I assume it means 'wish') instead

January 4, 2016

thewizzer

so here the translation is correct (sort of because you in this case doesent mean multiple people but a single person) but on the test it still failed me and sayd it was "Jij wenst om te zingen" wich is definatly wrong. to desire is to long for it and not to wish for it.

July 23, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.