1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I love Otso, because he is a…

"I love Otso, because he is a good person."

Translation:Minä rakastan Otsoa, koska hän on hyvä ihminen.

July 27, 2020

6 Comments


jcoppieters

Can someone explain why it's "hyvä ihminen" and not "hyvää ihmistä" in the partitive form?


Anna839191

"Ihminen" is a countable word and we are talking about one person so nominative is used. It can be confusing when "Otsoa" is in the partitive. That's because the verb "rakastaa" always needs the partitive no matter what (it's a partitive verb, there are others too).


annika_a

What Anna said.

Think of the fact that there are two phrases in this sentence: Otso is the object of your love in the first, but he is the subject doing the "being" in the second.


jcoppieters

Very helpful, thank you!


Holly875711

On the subject of partitive forms, (ihminen versus ihmistä), is that the reason that in the 'love' course we are getting so many alternate words? For example tätä vs tämä, minua vs mina, are these also based on partitives?


Juha_Metsakallas

_Kyllä, they are the partitive forms of those pronouns.

For instance the demonstrative pronouns:

  • tämä -> tätä
  • tuo -> tuota
  • se -> sitä
  • nämä -> näitä
  • nuo -> noita
  • ne -> niitä
Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.