1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "yksi kilo kalaa"

"yksi kilo kalaa"

Translation:one kilogram of fish

July 27, 2020

12 Comments


TarjaVermeer

One kilo fish should be correct too!


WindaWy

Why does the fish "kalaa"? not "kala"? One fish is countable


TarjaVermeer

It's one kilo, which is an amount.


WindaWy

so, it is not "yksi kilo kala", right?


TarjaVermeer

As I understood (but I'm not a native speaker) it is yksi kala and yksi kilo kalaa and kaksi kalaa. I hope that a native speaker will help us out here!


Mashed_pottu

You're correct. In this example here the unconjugated "yksi kilo" lets us know that we must talking about "fish" as a mass rather than an individual animal.

I'll try to break it down: "One kilo." (Yksi kilo.) "One kilo of what?" (Yksi kilo mitä?) "Of fish." (Kalaa.)

If we want to talk about an individual 1 kg fish, we'll conjugate the "yksi kilo" into it's genitive case "yhden kilon" (of one kilo).

So the logic here goes: "A fish." (Kala.) "Of how many kilos?" (Monenko kilon?) "Of one kilo." (Yhden kilon.)

I'm a native speaker but not a linguist or a teacher, so take my advice with a grain of salt.


Boarcas

Mitä is partitive of mikä.


DJmatexx

Anteeksi, you posed the question: Yksi kilo mitä? Shouldn't the mitä be in partitive case? Like: One kg of what? Yksi kilo mitää?


AndrBallon

Don't give up !!!


AndrBallon

I think that is kalaa because it is one Kilo of... And not only a fish.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.