1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Could I get more bread, plea…

"Could I get more bread, please?"

Translation:Saisinko lisää leipää, kiitos?

July 27, 2020

3 Comments


haparoiden

Why can't I use "enemmän" instead of "lisää" here?


annika_a

Hmm...yes, it should be accepted.

It means something a little different from lisää leipää, though. You'd be more likely to say lisää leipää if you are at a restaurant and already ate the bread that was served at the beginning, whereas enemmän leipää sounds more like something you'd say at a shop where you just were handed over some bread 10 seconds ago. But maybe I'm over analyzing this.


pieni_chilipalko

No, this is how it is. :) "Lisää" means "more" as "in addition to" whereas "enemmän" is just the comparative form of "paljon" (a lot, much).

(Paljon, enemmän, eniten)

"Saisinko lisää leipää" - Could I get more bread (I was already given some amount of bread, maybe only a little, maybe a lot, but I ate it all and now want more bread (in addition))

"Saisinko enemmän leipää" - Could I get more bread (You aren't giving me enough bread, I want more, a bigger amount)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.