1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "There are no pockets on thes…

"There are no pockets on these shirts."

Translation:Não tem bolsos nestas camisas.

August 10, 2014

25 Comments


Scutigera

Psst! Here's a little secret Duo... "blusa" is an acceptable answer for "shirt"

And, you know how I know this? Cause Duolingo taught me this...

But Duolingo does not accept it:

:( :( :( :(


nvielot

Why would you use the singular "ha" instead of plural "hao" to refer to bolsos?


Davu

When used to indicate existence, the verb "haver" (and the more informal "tem") are always conjugated in the third person singular. A more literal translation, based on the fact that both "haver" and "ter" can translate "have", may make the reason why clear: "há um bolso" = "(it/one) has a pocket", "há dois bolsos" = "(it/one) has two pockets". So a rather awkward, but literal, version of this sentence would be "(One) has no pockets on these shirts".


ZuMako8_Momo

Ai, que bom! Você esclareceu uma coisa que há muito tempo anda a dar-me voltas à cabeça, especialmente depois de aprender o italiano que usa o singular «c'è» e o plural «ci sono». Um lingot para você! :D


adonyawood

what is the difference between ha and tem


Davu

In a sentences like this they both mean "there is/are" although "tem" is more colloquial. See: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/550345


xiebob

Is it incorrect to say "não há bolso nestas camisas"?


Mellobird

Why is "Dessas camisas não tem bolsos" not correct?


ZuMako8_Momo

That would mean: "Of those shirts do not have pockets" or "Of those shirts there are no pockets," which does not make sense. «dessas» = «de» + «essas» = "of" + "those." Also, try not to switch the word order from the sentence Duolingo gives you; the green owl does not like it when we do that. :)


BenShlomoJ

Nestes roupas não tem bolsas


BenShlomoJ

Bolsos** me desculpa


ZuMako8_Momo

*«Nestas» and «me desculpe». No problem :)


peterjoel58

Why isn't this "these shirts have no pockets"? Especially since tem is used.


noahebt

I think since the sentences have about the same meaning you could also translate it as "these shirts have no pockets". It sort of refers to the same meaning and I think that your English translation is correct as well.


SanneSinni

Why is it nestas and not nessas?


annadesimo3

Why not nessas? What is the difference with nestas?


Paulenrique

Nessas = in/on those


noahebt

I do not quite understand why you can´t say "não tem bolsos naquelas camisas." Can somebody explain that please? Thanks in advance.


Paulenrique

Naquelas = on those


gessa12

What about "Não existem bolsos nestas camisas"


Annarulv

destas is wrong?


Paulenrique

destas = of these


evalachovic

why is "não tem OS bolos nestas camisas" considered wrong?


JustinBlak101743

Because there is no cake on the shirts for one.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.