"Dat is jullie kip."

Translation:That is your chicken.

August 10, 2014

21 Comments


PedroTecla

Sounds like the name of a celebrity: Jullie Kip. "-OMG, where!?"

September 19, 2014

TobyBee

Is Jullie the plural of your as well as the plural of you? Unlike Je and Jou?

August 10, 2014

Susande

I wouldn't call it the plural of your, since it is the same thing as your. But yes you're right.

  • you (singular) = je/jij (if subject) je/jou (if object) - Jij bent lief (You are nice) - Ik vind jou leuk (I like you).
  • you (plural) = jullie
  • your (singular) = jouw
  • your (plural) = jullie
August 10, 2014

DarrenLasso

So what about "Dat is jouw kip"? Is that correct in Dutch? Your help is really appreciated, Susande!!!

August 23, 2014

Susande

Yes, that's Dutch for That's your chicken (singular your).

August 23, 2014

Fernanda303767

Best explanations! Thanks!

May 4, 2016

JamesNeeso

This is really giving me appreciation for the word y'all.

February 22, 2016

yusok

Nee! Het is niet mijn kip.

September 15, 2017

Juudiths

Can't dat also be "this" -> "this is your cat"

August 19, 2014

Susande

Nope. TobyB1 is right.

  • This/these = dit
  • That/those = dat
August 23, 2014

Juudiths

Bedankt!

August 23, 2014

TobyBee

Wouldn't that be "Dit is jullie kat"

August 19, 2014

stewartpowles

So what is the difference between 'Dat is jouw kip' and 'Dat is jullie kip'?

December 8, 2014

kaesss

jouw is singular, jullie is plural. The difference between solely your chicken and y'all's chicken, if you will.

December 8, 2014

KatelynVB

jou vs jouw vs jullie?

July 20, 2016

monkey_47

Jou is not a possessive pronoun, jouw and jullie are. Jou is a personal pronoun when used as an object: https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/pronouns-personal.htm and https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3852773

April 8, 2018

william_29

why not "jouw kip" ?

February 23, 2019

BarrettC88

I thought it would be "Dat is de kip van jullie". Can anyone explain?

March 4, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.