1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dat is jullie kip."

"Dat is jullie kip."

Translation:That is your chicken.

August 10, 2014

23 Comments


PedroTecla

Sounds like the name of a celebrity: Jullie Kip. "-OMG, where!?"


TobyBee

Is Jullie the plural of your as well as the plural of you? Unlike Je and Jou?


Susande

I wouldn't call it the plural of your, since it is the same thing as your. But yes you're right.

  • you (singular) = je/jij (if subject) je/jou (if object) - Jij bent lief (You are nice) - Ik vind jou leuk (I like you).
  • you (plural) = jullie
  • your (singular) = jouw
  • your (plural) = jullie

DarrenLasso

So what about "Dat is jouw kip"? Is that correct in Dutch? Your help is really appreciated, Susande!!!


Susande

Yes, that's Dutch for That's your chicken (singular your).


Fernanda303767

Best explanations! Thanks!


JamesNeeso

This is really giving me appreciation for the word y'all.


Juudiths

Can't dat also be "this" -> "this is your cat"


Susande

Nope. TobyB1 is right.

  • This/these = dit
  • That/those = dat

TobyBee

Wouldn't that be "Dit is jullie kat"


yusok

Nee! Het is niet mijn kip.


BarrettC88

I thought it would be "Dat is de kip van jullie". Can anyone explain?


Susan757976

It's correct, but uncommon. With personal pronouns it's common to just use the possesive, so "jullie kip".


TheCrabbitScot

So what is the difference between 'Dat is jouw kip' and 'Dat is jullie kip'?


kaesss

jouw is singular, jullie is plural. The difference between solely your chicken and y'all's chicken, if you will.


KatelynVB

jou vs jouw vs jullie?


monkey_47

Jou is not a possessive pronoun, jouw and jullie are. Jou is a personal pronoun when used as an object: https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/pronouns-personal.htm and https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3852773


helmy29

why not "jouw kip" ?


Susan757976

Is also correct, since 'your' in English can be both singular and plural.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.