Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat is jullie kip."

Translation:That is your chicken.

0
4 years ago

25 Comments


PedroTecla
PedroTecla

Sounds like the name of a celebrity: Jullie Kip. "-OMG, where!?"

55
Reply3 years ago

TobyBee

Is Jullie the plural of your as well as the plural of you? Unlike Je and Jou?

7
Reply4 years ago

Susande
Susande

I wouldn't call it the plural of your, since it is the same thing as your. But yes you're right.

  • you (singular) = je/jij (if subject) je/jou (if object) - Jij bent lief (You are nice) - Ik vind jou leuk (I like you).
  • you (plural) = jullie
  • your (singular) = jouw
  • your (plural) = jullie
33
Reply34 years ago

DarrenLasso

So what about "Dat is jouw kip"? Is that correct in Dutch? Your help is really appreciated, Susande!!!

5
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, that's Dutch for That's your chicken (singular your).

15
Reply13 years ago

Fernanda303767

Best explanations! Thanks!

0
Reply2 years ago

JamesNeeso

This is really giving me appreciation for the word y'all.

5
Reply2 years ago

Juudiths

Can't dat also be "this" -> "this is your cat"

0
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Nope. TobyB1 is right.

  • This/these = dit
  • That/those = dat
12
Reply3 years ago

Juudiths

Bedankt!

2
Reply3 years ago

TobyBee

Wouldn't that be "Dit is jullie kat"

3
Reply3 years ago

luke_shears
luke_shears

A bit of a tongue twister that!

0
Reply3 years ago

stewartpowles

So what is the difference between 'Dat is jouw kip' and 'Dat is jullie kip'?

0
Reply3 years ago

kaesss

jouw is singular, jullie is plural. The difference between solely your chicken and y'all's chicken, if you will.

7
Reply3 years ago

KatelynVB

jou vs jouw vs jullie?

0
Reply62 years ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

Jou is not a possessive pronoun, jouw and jullie are. Jou is a personal pronoun when used as an object: https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/pronouns-personal.htm and https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3852773

0
Reply4 months ago

Ben-14072204

Of course Kip means Chicken. It has to.

0
Reply1 year ago

Ryker590061

What the difference between 'That is...' and 'It is...'

0
Reply1 year ago

yusok

Nee! Het is niet mijn kip.

0
Reply11 months ago

joeskens

Why is hen not acceptable for kip?

0
Reply10 months ago

HendrikHolland

same reason why cock is not acceptable I suppose.

0
Reply9 months ago