"Datisjulliekip."

Translation:That is your chicken.

4 years ago

32 Comments


PedroTecla
PedroTecla

Sounds like the name of a celebrity: Jullie Kip. "-OMG, where!?"

4 years ago

TobyBee

Is Jullie the plural of your as well as the plural of you? Unlike Je and Jou?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

I wouldn't call it the plural of your, since it is the same thing as your. But yes you're right.

  • you (singular) = je/jij (if subject) je/jou (if object) - Jij bent lief (You are nice) - Ik vind jou leuk (I like you).
  • you (plural) = jullie
  • your (singular) = jouw
  • your (plural) = jullie
4 years ago

DarrenLasso

So what about "Dat is jouw kip"? Is that correct in Dutch? Your help is really appreciated, Susande!!!

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, that's Dutch for That's your chicken (singular your).

4 years ago

Fernanda303767

Best explanations! Thanks!

2 years ago

JamesNeeso

This is really giving me appreciation for the word y'all.

2 years ago

yusok

Nee! Het is niet mijn kip.

1 year ago

Juudiths

Can't dat also be "this" -> "this is your cat"

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Nope. TobyB1 is right.

  • This/these = dit
  • That/those = dat
4 years ago

Juudiths

Bedankt!

4 years ago

TobyBee

Wouldn't that be "Dit is jullie kat"

4 years ago

stewartpowles

So what is the difference between 'Dat is jouw kip' and 'Dat is jullie kip'?

3 years ago

kaesss

jouw is singular, jullie is plural. The difference between solely your chicken and y'all's chicken, if you will.

3 years ago

KatelynVB

jou vs jouw vs jullie?

2 years ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

Jou is not a possessive pronoun, jouw and jullie are. Jou is a personal pronoun when used as an object: https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/pronouns-personal.htm and https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3852773

7 months ago

Bruce_OBrien

Kip also means to sleep - Kip is also a unit of power = 1000lb of force

9 months ago

luke_shears
luke_shears

A bit of a tongue twister that!

4 years ago

Ben-14072204

Of course Kip means Chicken. It has to.

2 years ago

Ryker590061

What the difference between 'That is...' and 'It is...'

1 year ago

joeskens

Why is hen not acceptable for kip?

1 year ago

HendrikHolland

same reason why cock is not acceptable I suppose.

1 year ago

PixieFrogg

OK so I'm understanding that jouw is singular and jullie is plural, but why does this sentence need jullie? Is there a hint in the sentence that I'm not getting or should I just know?

3 years ago

StuartSutt1

Why not that is his chicken ?

1 year ago

Bruce_OBrien

That translation of That is his chicken. would be - Dat is zijn kip.

1 year ago

lcelia1

Why is jullie instead of jouw?

1 year ago

BlaackRock
BlaackRock

Why jullie and not jouw?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Jouw kip is also accepted

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.