Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You ask her to learn numbers."

Translation:Jullie verzoeken haar om nummers te leren.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Skaner
Skaner

What is the difference between 'verzoeken' and 'vragen'? When should each be used? 'Vragen' is not accepted as a translation for this sentence.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Vragen should be accepted, you can report it.

  • vragen = to ask
  • verzoeken = to request/to ask (so a more polite way to ask)

So in some cases you can use either of them (it just changes the tone of the sentence a bit), in other cases, like to ask a question only vragen can be used.

4 years ago

Skaner
Skaner

Thank you for clarifying.

4 years ago

Kdob1

shouldn't "jij verzoekt haar nummerst te leren" be accepted? I thought om was optional or rather only used in spoken language?

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Om is optional for the verbs on this list: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au11 - so it should be optional for vragen. :)

2 years ago

sheeniejay

But you also say ík vraag om iemand.... I ask someone (e.g. to do something) so I wrote ik vraag om haar nummers te leren. Why us that wrong?

2 years ago

ItisB

There is a difference between "ik vraag om iemand" and "ik vraag iemand om". The first one means "I ask for someone", the second one means "I ask someone to...". Your sentence would mean either "I ask for her to be taught numbers" (I'm not entirely sure if this is a correct sentence in English, but something like this) or "I ask to learn her numbers".

2 years ago

TobiasDrundridge

What's wrong with "jij vraag haar om numbers te leren"?

2 years ago