1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You ask her to learn numbers…

"You ask her to learn numbers."

Translation:Jullie verzoeken haar om nummers te leren.

August 10, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between 'verzoeken' and 'vragen'? When should each be used? 'Vragen' is not accepted as a translation for this sentence.

    August 10, 2014

Susande

    Vragen should be accepted, you can report it.

    • vragen = to ask
    • verzoeken = to request/to ask (so a more polite way to ask)

    So in some cases you can use either of them (it just changes the tone of the sentence a bit), in other cases, like to ask a question only vragen can be used.

    August 10, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      Thank you for clarifying.

      August 10, 2014

Kdob1

      shouldn't "jij verzoekt haar nummerst te leren" be accepted? I thought om was optional or rather only used in spoken language?

      October 3, 2015

beloeng

      Om is optional for the verbs on this list: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au11 - so it should be optional for vragen. :)

      November 26, 2015

sheeniejay

      But you also say ík vraag om iemand.... I ask someone (e.g. to do something) so I wrote ik vraag om haar nummers te leren. Why us that wrong?

      April 21, 2016

ItisB

      There is a difference between "ik vraag om iemand" and "ik vraag iemand om". The first one means "I ask for someone", the second one means "I ask someone to...". Your sentence would mean either "I ask for her to be taught numbers" (I'm not entirely sure if this is a correct sentence in English, but something like this) or "I ask to learn her numbers".

      April 21, 2016

TobiasDrundridge

      What's wrong with "jij vraag haar om numbers te leren"?

      July 20, 2016
      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.