1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Nämä koirat etsivät ruokaa."

"Nämä koirat etsivät ruokaa."

Translation:These dogs are looking for food.

July 28, 2020

7 Comments


Tin-tan195

"These dogs are searching for the food" was wrong... Why?


balpers

Is "nämä" just the plural of "tämä"?


pieni_chilipalko

Yes.

"tämä" - this

"nämä" - these


Jan-Olav

Yes, that's correct.


RabinKhana3

These dogs are looking for the food ??


annika_a

Yup, that is also correct, since we have no context to know whether it's particular food or any food. Did you report it using the flag?


wcjerky

Groke: to gaze expectantly at one with food in order to entice them to share their spoils.

E.g. Whenever I sit at the table with pulla, my sister grokes at me.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.