1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The hedgehogs bite the naugh…

"The hedgehogs bite the naughty dog."

Translation:Siilit puraisevat tuhmaa koiraa.

July 28, 2020

6 Comments


RobertEddy

Sounds like an exercise in a Finnish typing course.


Durple_Purple

Oh, in the Hungarian course it's much weirder.


DrFerno

Tämä sininen siili on tosi nopeasti !


matt916147

Im sure this has been asked before but what is the difference between puraista and puraisevat? When should each be used?


mpre53

Puraista is the infinitive. It is used after an auxiliary verb, ex. karhut yrittävät puraista omenaa. Puraisevat is the third person plural conjugation of puraista.


simon486678

Those hedgehogs again... it will end in tears

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.