1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The leaf is white."

"The leaf is white."

Translation:A folha é branca.

May 16, 2013

6 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

I'm trying to understand when to use estar and when to use ser. If the leaf was only temporarily white, would we say "A folha está branca"?


Paulenrique

Yup. But when i see "a folha é branca" i think "the sheet/paper is white". If one tells me "a folha está branca" i'd see that as 'nobody has written on it yet'


r_i_l_e_y

Ok. Roughly how long would a leaf have to be white before "ser" is used instead of "estar"?


Paulenrique

Hmmm.... the common is using a folha é branca if it is its color. (But i think its a bit difficult to find a white leaf). If the color was chaged for some reason (someone spilled white ink on it, the age of the leaf,....) you can say "a folha está branca" once it is not its natural state.


lugosky

I'd say it doesn't depend on how long the object stays on a state but rather the nature of how it got there.

For example, when you're talking about nationalities since you don't choose it you must use '...ser...' hence, '...você pode ser do brasil...'

Now, if you get to choose you can use '...estar...' although it gets a little fuzzy at times since this is a tile of thumb. So, the same way if you decide to go to Brazil '...você pide estar no brasil...'.


Jorge.Tochio

No, "a folha está branca" is in the present in portuguese. For say that the leaf was only temporarily white would be "A folha estava branca" (Imperfect Past, in portuguese).

Talking informally, you can translate SER for permanent things (timeless) and ESTAR for temporary things (passing).

.....................................................................................................................

I am brazilian (Eu sou brasileiro)

They are smart (Eles são espertos)

I am tall (Eu sou alto)

I am here (Eu estou aqui) -> only in this moment

We are happy (Nós estamos felizes) -> current

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.