1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Herra Pöllövaara etsii pient…

"Herra Pöllövaara etsii pientä hiirtä."

Translation:Mr. Pöllövaara is looking for a small mouse.

July 28, 2020

9 Comments


Dylan600886

Love the name "Pöllövaara", as pertains to that mouse's future.


duplomat

The circle of life...

At first I thought that vaara means "hill" here. But it also means "danger".


chartsman

circle of *life


duplomat

Ah yes, thank you! I corrected it :)


Oskar56069

How would the translation be if it was "Mr P is looking for small mice"?


Norm430358

Seriously, Mister isn't the same as Mr.??


ThrowAKrissyFit

Report it witj the flag.


Schmusika

which case are they introducing here? I mean hiirtä is single (non partitive) accusative? same in lasta?


Rk5I3

Hiirtä is a partitive of hiiri, the same case as lasta or kahvia.

As you can see, Finnish nouns act slightly differently depending on the last few sounds and the age etc. of the word. Hiiri-> hiirtä goes like kuusi -> kuusta. Kahvi-> kahvia and lasi-> lasia are relatively new loan words so they don't change much, whereas vesi-> vettä and kivi-> kiveä are old words in the Finnish language.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.