1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Eikö tässä ole mikrofonia?"

"Eikö tässä ole mikrofonia?"

Translation:Does this not have a microphone?

July 28, 2020

8 Comments


Norm430358

"Doesn't this have a microphone" and "Does this not have a microphone?" It is the same meaning!!! ARRRGH


annika_a

Channel your arrrgh into reporting the missing correct translation using the flag ;-) It's a beta course, after all.


Norm430358

I always do report that "my answer should have been accepted" if I feel that is the case. Is there more that can be done-such as suggesting a correction? Thanks for the reminder about the beta course. I am truly grateful to have a Finnish course available at all!!


annika_a

Oh, good! No, if you pick that option from the ones behind the little flag, that's exactly what is needed.

That way, the volunteer contributor team get a message about it and see what you wrote. If they decide your answer was indeed correct, they add it to the database of possible answers.

And if you have your notification emails from Duolingo on, you get an email thanking you when that happens -- how cool is that? Then you know that you've helped improve the course. This may take a long time, though, I've sometimes received these months or even years later...


KrahaamValkkeri

It's still there now, August 2021, when the course has been live for ages


LindaDavis937406

how do I know when to use "tässä" instead of "tämä" for the word "this"?


Taurelve

'Tämä' is in the nominative case; it is used for subjects. So 'Tämä on mikrofoni': 'This is a microphone'.

'Tässä' is in the inessive case. A couple translations of it would be 'in this (place)', or 'right here'.

Therefore you might expect 'Tässä on mikrofonia' to translate to 'In this is a microphone', or 'Here is a microphone'. However, a noun in the inessive case, plus the verb 'on', is used to translate the English verb 'has'. So 'Tässä on mikrofonia': 'This has a microphone'.

I admit, 'This (thing) has a microphone' and 'In this (thing) is a microphone' mean basically the same thing to me.

Note, translating 'has' with the inessive case is only done when the inessive noun is a thing, not a person or animal. A person or animal would instead take the adessive case ending -lla or -llä. So 'Hiljalla on mikrofonia': 'Hilja has a microphone'.


SherryWade

I believe that the word "eiko" has not appeared before the practice session in level 5.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.