1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The Icelandic child is shy."

"The Icelandic child is shy."

Translation:Islantilainen lapsi on ujo.

July 28, 2020

7 Comments


skippersam

So, I'm starting to get the idea rhat adjectives are before the noun when the sentence is a statement, and always after the noun in a question. Similarly with the verb order in statements/questions.

  • Onko kissa suomalainen on?
  • Kissa on suomalainen.

Is this always correct?


Suomenkielinen

Yes, but the question you mentioned is correct without "on" at the end because "onko" is a verb with -ko that is a question word. Then it should be "Onko kissa suomalainen?"


Zakke6

Actually, in Finnish the word order isn't strictly mandated by grammar. The word order is used to mark emphasis.

For example: Kissa on suomalainen. = The cat is Finnish (a general statement). On kissa suomalainen. = The cat surely is Finnish (don't come to tell me it isn't). Suomalainen kissa on. = The cat is Finnish (and not Swedish).


pieni_chilipalko

Well, no.

You could say e.g.

"Suomalainen kissa on kiltti." - the Finnish cat is kind/well-behaved

"Onko kissa suomalainen?" - is the cat Finnish?

"Onko suomalainen kissa kiltti?" - is the Finnish cat kind?

"Missä suomalainen kissa on?" - where is the Finnish cat?

"Miksi kiltti suomalainen kissa on täällä?" - why is the kind Finnish cat here?

"Mikä kiltti kissa on suomalainen?" - what kind cat is Finnish?


Nepgdamn

out of curiosity... what's the difference between lapsi and poika? since this was an open answer I typed poika, is it a different "age category" or what? (like lapsi for a small child and poika for adolescent, or maybe is the other way around, idk)


J.C.M.H.

Simple: lapsi is "child" and poika is "boy".


Nepgdamn

that makes sense, thank you! I don't know why but I thought that poika was used for both boys and girls :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.