1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "some black soda pop"

"some black soda pop"

Translation:mustaa limonadia

July 28, 2020

7 Comments


Nik0Ias

why is "limonadia" pronounced as if having english vowels? that's misleading


FreyBehr

Same question: shouldn't it sound like "limonAHdiAH"?


slangstaart

Why is this partitive?


notaderm

Its because of the "some lemonade". Its not the lemonade but lemonade in a general sense


morbrorper

This implies that "some black soda pop" is the object of a sentence. If it were the subject, however unlikely, it would be in the nominative. Therefore, the exercise is a bit misleading, as it is not a full sentence.


AndrBallon

Where does the word some fit in


GabrielYggdrasil

I guess it comes from the partitive (extra -a at the end of the words). Since partitive is used for undefined amount of something.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.