1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä en voi käyttää tuota kä…

"Minä en voi käyttää tuota kännykkää, koska akku on loppu."

Translation:I cannot use that cell phone, because the battery is dead.

July 28, 2020

7 Comments


Fallywaffles

"Phone" should also be accepted, no one in the UK would say "cell phone". Reported.


woozlification

Fallywaffles, yes, and "mobile". They normally accept them both. I except it's just slipped by. I might also say, "the battery 's/has run out" or "the battery's/is gone". Yes, they're different verb forms, but I'd use them pretty interchangeably.


Hvylia

Why do we use partitive here? 'That cell phone' is a specific whole object. Same question for the tasks with 'the tourists do not want to buy that television', can't find it once again to post there :)


annika_a

Käyttää is a verb that usually takes the partitive: https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/grammatical-cases/partitive-verbs-partitiiviverbit-list.

Not wanting to buy a TV falls under the "negative sentences" usage of the partititve, see 1.4 here: https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/grammatical-cases/the-partitive-case-partitiivi. Actually wanting to buy a TV takes the other, "whole" object: Turistit haluavat ostaa tuon television.


fede160606

Suggestion for voi refers to the noun butter not to the verb voida to be able to/can


annika_a

That seems to have been fixed now.


Taurnil_KP

Mobile phone should be accepted

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.