1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have the ticket?"

"Do you have the ticket?"

Translation:Onko lippu sinulla?

July 28, 2020

19 Comments


Alphakilo4

onko sinulla lippu? should be considered as a correct answer


annika_a

No, that's a different question:

Onko sinulla lippu? = Do you have a ticket?

Onko lippu sinulla? = Do you have the ticket?


Raija808280

I am a native Finn and I do not completely agree. I fully understand the reason for your explanation. However, let's say, you're about to catch a plane and you want to check that your travel partner really has his/her ticket - the specific ticket for that specific journey - it would be natural to ask 'onko sinulla lippu?'.


kim855637

This needs its own learning point. I have not seen this covered explicitly yet.


mj14021

Do you have a ticket? = Onko sinulla lippua?


mj14021

Do you have a ticket? = Onko sinulla lippua?


LindaDavis937406

It would be helpful to have some grammar lessons in this program. Otherwise, the learner is constantly trying to guess at what the grammar is.


annika_a

The original idea of Duolingo was to learn a new language a bit like a child -- by exposure and repetition. And yes, guessing, making errors, and guessing again. This is not meant to be like school, where someone teaches you the theory and the quizzes you on your ability to absorb and apply it. There are plenty of other places for that.

Later, volunteers have added Tips to help get users started. But it's still not meant to be a full-blown language course, spoonfeeding users everything. Asking in here in the discussions is one way of figuring out stuff that isn't clear, searching the internet is another. Uusikielemme.fi is a really good website. And so on.


RaymondElFuego

It's a fine ideology!


LindaDavis937406

Thank you for the explanation, and thank for the link to Uusikielemme.fi


Debbie126826

That might work for others, but not so much for me. As a young child, I was terribly confused about what anyone was trying to say in my own native language, until I went to school and started formally learning the grammar. Maybe it is related to being an Aspie - I couldn't really say for certain. But I find that I need that extra instruction. I'm the worst guesser ever!


Gareth646761

I was wondering whether this is how Finns can make a distinction between the definite and definite article: Onko sinulla lippu? = Do you have a ticket vs. Onko lippu sinulla? = Do you have the ticket? Any thoughts anyone?


annika_a

this is how Finns can make a distinction between the definite and definite article

Indeed, in this context it is.

In other contexts, Finnish speakers don't make a difference between these two at all. (Which really shows up when they have to write or translate into English or Swedish, where you almost always have to decide which one you mean.)

For example, Lintu lentää can mean

  • A bird flies.

  • A bird is flying.

  • The bird flies.

  • The bird is flying.


gumm13b34r

This is SO helpful


ivan788823

Everybody is complaining about it. Onko sinulla lippu should be accepted


tosi.kummalinen

Vai "onko sinulla on lippu?!"


annika_a

Nope, that's an extra "olla" verb.

Onko sinulla lippu? is the question (or a different word order, such as here), Sinulla on lippu is a statement (or a different word order).


Pocketmoose

Onko sinulla lippu wasn't accepted


annika_a

Yes, I was correcting tosi.kummalinen's sentence, not commenting on this question as such. See above for the difference between Onko lippu sinulla? and Onko sinulla lippu?.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.