1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sillä on yhdeksän täydellist…

"Sillä on yhdeksän täydellistä pentua."

Translation:It has nine perfect cubs.

July 28, 2020

14 Comments


Jenn334994

Puppies should be accepted. It had no other specific info indicating that 'it' was an animal who had cubs instead of puppies or kittens. All three should be accepted in this case.


annika_a

Oh gosh, yes, certainly pups and puppies.

Also, Finnish people jokingly call kids pentuja sometimes... Don't call other people's kids this, though! Of course, a kid is really a goat's offspring, but I digress...


Edd608661

'nine perfect pups' anyone?


IdanTene1

Perhaps too colloquial, but should he/she also be accepted, as it is in spoken Finnish?


Hacu.

'Pentu' or 'poikanen' (cub, puppy or kitten) refers to an animal, so it would be very uncommon to use 'hän' [he/she]. Althoug I guess in English you could say "she has" for example of your pet or another animal mother, but in Finnish we'd say 'se' [it], and it's best to stick with the proper translations when teaching a language.

(Btw, you might hear some people referring to their pet as 'hän', as to elevate it above a "common animal", but it sounds kinda funny - at least to me.)


IdanTene1

Thanks for the explanation but that's not what I meant :) can a person not have 3 puppies, much like a person "owns" a cow or a dog, i.e. hänellä on koiraa, etc


Jenn334994

Yes, you can say a person has three puppies, as in owned or has possession of at any given point, but the 'it' here is your indicator that the sentence is referring to an animal. Finn's don't call people 'it', and they don't call animals 'he/she' (except for breeding purposes). So here, it is 'sillä on' (it has) instead of 'hänellä on' (he/she has).


IdanTene1

Finns absolutely do use "se" for third person singular and "ne" for third person plural in colloquial, spoken language. So much so, that se and hän are often considered synonymous.

See e.g. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/h%C3%A4n


Sana660604

omg... why not just pets????????


clairelanc3

What is the difference between "sillä on" and "hänellä on"?


CyclOrBit

Sillä is for unanimated things = se (FI) = it (EN)

Hänellä is for humans = hän (FI) he, she (EN)

(¨llä¨ is the adessive case that, in this sentence, marks possession)


clairelanc3

Thank you. But what is the adessive case?


CyclOrBit

¨The Use of the Adessive Case:

When something is ON something.

When something is NEAR something.

When talking about open places.

Possession (having something).

Traveling by.

Using a tool.

With certain expressions of time.

In many phrases.¨

https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/location-cases/the-adessive-case-milla


clairelanc3

Thanks a lot! I will have a couple of useful hours learning about it.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.