1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The bird is looking at two t…

"The bird is looking at two tall trees."

Translation:Lintu katselee kahta korkeaa puuta.

July 28, 2020

4 Comments


paxpaquin

According to Wiktionary, "korkea" is used for "objects" and not "persons". See: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/korkea


kitkatkattles

Can katso count as looking/watching?


Esther953313

so we have pitkä as "tall" or "long" for humans (and songs and such, if i remember it correctly from earlier?), korkea as "tall" and maybe "big" for objects like trees. and then there's iso and suuri that are more like "large" or "big". those are more used in the context of landscapes? do i have this even close to correct? :D can someone ellaborate a bit? :) (also, does pieni work with all these different groups or are there other specific translations for "small" as well?)


pieni_chilipalko

Yep, so "pitkä" (long, tall) and "korkea" (high, tall) have to do with length, the distance of something from the ground up, whereas "iso" (big) and "suuri" (large) have to do with size (length AND width). "Pieni" (small) also has to do with size. If you want to say that something is short, that's "lyhyt". Someone or something can of course be both "pitkä/korkea" and "iso/suuri", or both "pieni" and "lyhyt".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.