1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Where is the mouse hiding?"

"Where is the mouse hiding?"

Translation:Missä hiiri on piilossa?

July 28, 2020

4 Comments


pieni_chilipalko

Missä hiiri on piilossa? = Missä hiiri piileskelee? :)


ristopik

Why it is wrong to use the different order of the words: Missä on hiiri piilossa?


pieni_chilipalko

In Finnish statements and questions (with question words) have the same word order when it comes to subject and predicate (verb), unlike in English.

"HIIRI ON piilossa."

"Missä HIIRI ON piilossa?"

"THE MOUSE IS hiding."

Where IS THE MOUSE hiding?"

"MINÄ OLEN X." - "Kuka MINÄ OLEN?"

"I AM X." - "Who AM I?"


Kees149189

Both answers correct

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.