1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hiiri on piilossa lähellä si…

"Hiiri on piilossa lähellä sientä."

Translation:The mouse is hiding near the mushroom.

July 28, 2020

12 Comments


JriTorma

I think they could accept also "there is a mouse hiding close to/near the mushroom", or does that not make sense?


nimporte-qui

Your sentence works. However, I think they are trying to make us understand that word order in Finnish changes the meaning similarly to marking definiteness in English. So the meaning of your translation would be closer to whichever of the following two sentences is grammatically correct: "Lähellä sientä hiiri on piilossa" or "Piilossa lähellä sientä on hiiri". (I would love if a Finn could confirm this for me)


loomob

the sentence makes sense, but i'm pretty sure the app's version is about a specific mouse! like this could be an answer to "where is the mouse hiding/missä hiiri on piilossa"


DavidVicto622329

Wouldn't the meaning be closer to: The mouse is in [the] hiding [place] near the mushroom. ?


Sarah803697

Yes, I thought that. I tried putting "The mouse is in hiding near the mushroom" to test the water, but it came back incorrect. I've reported it, though, as "in hiding" seems to me a great match for "piilossa", since the suffix "-ssa" translates as "in" something.


Sarah803697

PS - out of interest, I put my version of the sentence into Finnish Google Translate and it came back as "Hiiri on piilossa lähellä sieniä." What grammatical version of "mushroom" is "sieniä", does anyone know? Just curious!


chartsman

I'm also curious but it seems that native speakers haven't been here yet as more questions are waiting for their input in this section.


Taurelve

Sieniä is the partitive plural. So I think lähellä sieniä would be 'near the mushrooms', while lähellä sientä is 'near the mushroom'.


duplomat

Is it also possible to translate "on piilossa" as "is hidden"?


AndrBallon

sientä on herkullinen


chartsman

Can a noun in partitive be the subject of the sentence?


Taurelve

In some situations, yes. Like 'Tuolla on mehua': "Some juice is over there".

But I don't think 'Sientä on herkullinen' works. It's much more common for a singular subject that precedes the verb to be nominative. And if it's partitive, I'm doubtful it can take a nominative adjective. There's just a little mentioned on this topic here.

However, I think 'Sieni on herkullinen': "The mushroom is delicious" would be a possibility.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.