1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Two small children are admir…

"Two small children are admiring a large tree."

Translation:Kaksi pientä lasta ihailee suurta puuta.

July 28, 2020

6 Comments


FranG990

Why the verb is singular and not ihailevat?


KristianKumpula

Because the subject is modified by a singular numeral, which triggers partitive singular, and the verb must agree with the subject about number, i.e. whether it's singular or plural. The plural form of the numeral would be "kahdet", meaning "two pairs", which would trigger nominative plural instead and cause a plural verb.


[deactivated user]

    Why is two not conjugated in the partitive on this occasion?


KristianKumpula

    It's in a subject, not an object.


Leah_Tard

    Why not ihailevat?


KristianKumpula

    Because the subject is in partitive singular. "Ihailevat" wouldn't agree with the subject about number because it's plural.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.