"Quali sono i motivi?"

Translation:What are the reasons?

August 10, 2014

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeniusJack

I think both would be acceptable in this case. Although, ragione can be used in other ways too. For instance Tu hai ragione. = "You are right."


Behzadn

I would say, Un motivo is a reason because of which one does something (sth like a motivational reason :D) while ragione is generally a reason


ganzomunoz

Motive should be acceptable?


TheBareBears

"Motive" as in, only one motive is not acceptable because "i motivi" is plural, meaning more than motive. So "motives" would be accepted.


Rainer176116

In one question "motivo" is translated as "aim", in the next "aims" is marked wrong as tranlation for "motivi". Is there such a big difference between the meaning of the word in singular and plural?


Jodytoo

"Which are the goals" is not correct?


AndreLHeyns

And here DL uses "reasons" as English for "motivi" .. then why was I marked wrong 2 questions ago please? .....Inconsistent


Amiryosif1

motivi and ragione due trys to teach us synonymous here


Flips324638

"i motivi" is "the motives", isn't it?


Chris508302

Objectives would be better English

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.