1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Where is the lake?"

"Where is the lake?"

Translation:Missä järvi on?

July 28, 2020

5 Comments


Aurelija.Ashley

I often hear "on" being used in the middle as much as in the back of sentence, whether it's a statement or question. But writing "Missä on järvi?" is incorrect? Is there any specific rule for this or just an overlook?


annika_a

Missä on järvi? = Where is there a lake?

(Edit: Don't forget the verb, Annika...)


Dylan600886

So: verb before subject = indefinite article; subject before verb = definite article? (In general, at least?)


DarrenPIng

I have the same observation? Maybe it is more in spoken language or I've just heard people with a bad grasp of their mother tongue :) Or, a further possibility is my brain has just corrupted what I've heard sometime.


Dylan600886

I've got the same question. Seems I always guess wrong on which order any given exercise wants.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.