1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Susi syö pupua."

"Susi syö pupua."

Translation:The wolf is eating a bunny.

July 28, 2020

14 Comments


moshekopolovich

This sentence sounds much cuter than what it is describing...


demoographics

"The wolf eats a bunny" should also be allowed [reported]


AGreatUserName

No. Pupua being in the partitive rather than the accusative (pupun) indicates that we’re talking about an action in its incomplete state. This is one instance where you can see a clear distinction between a continuous and a simple tense in the English translation.


Liz968343

Ditto. Reporting this too.


HastaLaVista83

But "... eats ... " is wrong here" Look at AGreatUserName's comment!


Boarcas

By the way: if you look at the timestamp, you'll notice that that comment is written after the comment by Liz. They are not in chronological order here, which makes it a bit confusing to follow.


Amy655644

Is someone able to explain why is this pupua and not pupu? My understanding is pupua = bunnies, pupu = bunny. Thank you in advance :)


Boarcas

Bunnies = puput

"Pupua" is a partitive case, which is used here because the wolf is eating an undefined amount of the bunny. If it ate the whole bunny, it would be "susi syö pupun", which is the accusative case.


mpre53

Except that it would be susi söi pupun, imperfect tense, if the wolf ate the whole bunny. ;)


AGreatUserName

Yep, or susi syö pupun = The wolf will eat the bunny.


Talvi4

Ewww, did Duolingo have to ☹️. I'd rather have "lintu syö marjaa"


clairelanc3

And how do we know if it is A bunny or THE bunny?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.