1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Jäätelö, jossa on suklaata, …

"Jäätelö, jossa on suklaata, sulaa."

Translation:The ice cream, which has chocolate in it, is melting.

July 28, 2020

17 Comments


graidan

I got a different exercise, where I had to fill in the missing word (jossa was expected), and an option was "jota". It was marked wrong - wouldn't "Jäätelö, jota on suklaata, sulaa" mean "the ice cream, which is chocolate, is melting"?


nimporte-qui

Assuming your translation is correct, it should still be rejected because being chocolate and containing chocolate aren't the same.

Also I would guess that the right way to say that is: "joka on suklaa". But hopefully a Finn can clear this up for us.


annika_a

You're absolutely right! "Jäätelö, joka on suklaata, sulaa." is grammatically correct, but factually wrong, since chocolate and ice cream aren't the same thing. This sentence would be "The ice cream, which is chocolate, is melting.".


graidan

If it was jota - wrong because that's partitive (I think). But if it was joka (can't remember, honestly), then would that be right, oh native Finnish speakers out there? How would you say "ice cream, which is chocolate (flavored)"?


annika_a

Joka is nominative.

Your sentence could, for example, be "Jäätelö, joka on suklaanmakuinen, sulaa.". Words with -makuinen are among those pretty rare compound words that you can write either together (suklaanmakuinen) or apart (suklaan makuinen).

But most likely, we'd just say "Suklaajätelö sulaa". :-) (This compound word you can't write apart.)


graidan

Thanks Annika!


demoographics

I think "The ice cream, which has chocolate in, is melting" is better English [reported as something else is wrong]


annika_a

Nope, that's actually incorrect English. (Straight-talking Finn here.)


demoographics

I am a native speaker of British English, and "The ice cream, which has chocolate in, is melting" is definitely correct, and more idiomatic than the given translation


annika_a

I'd be curious to hear the opinion of other native English speakers on this. My ears are normally more tuned to British than American English, but that just sounds wrong to me.

Ideally, I'd say contains chocolate, but that would of course complicate the back translation.


nimporte-qui

EN-AUS speaker. Leaving that preposition dangling is wrong in my dialect too. It has to be "in it".

After trawling the web for a bit, I think it's safe to say it has to be "in it" in most forms of British English too. It doesn't make any sense to say the grammar of someone's idiolect is wrong but this suggestion is clearly non-standard.


Henryvirallinen

EN-CA speaker here. I also think it is wrong to leave the preposition there, and it sounds strange to my ears.

"With chocolate in it" is fine, or "with chocolate inside"


demoographics

I'm assuming that "The chocolate ice cream" would be rendered differently in Finnish?


annika_a

That'd be suklaajäätelö. Yay for compound words!

contains chocolate = sisältää suklaata


demoographics

I mean, you might also say "The ice cream with chocolate in is melting"


Bonnielsama

A friend said "missä" would be fine too


pieni_chilipalko

Well, that's a common mistake, and people do use it, so it's okay in spoken language. "Joka" refers to the previous word while "mikä" refers to the previous clause.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.