1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "That is a lot to consider."

"That is a lot to consider."

Translation:Isso é muito a considerar.

May 16, 2013

8 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

I was not expecting the "a" before "considerar" since "considerar" means "to consider". Is it a special rule for the verb considerar, or is it a more general rule?


Paulenrique

"Isso é muito + para/a..".Isso é muito para gastarmos (That's too much for us to spend) "Issoé muito para considerar". Sometimes "to+verb" in English is turned just into "infinitive" in Portuguese. At times,it means "preposition+verb"


carolnuts

it could be "isso é muito a se considerar" , as we use " se considerar" in colloquial situations


alyalvess

absolutely... DL did not accept it though


pnehls

why does Esse not work, does it have to do with being a subject or something?


Paulenrique

Use "isso" when you dont have a specific object mentioned in the sentence itself or in the context...


ThomasNils15

Why is "para a conciderar" not accepted?


spinette1950

is there a rule for when to use "para" or "a" or nothing?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.