"That is a lot to consider."

Translation:Isso é muito a considerar.

May 16, 2013

6 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

I was not expecting the "a" before "considerar" since "considerar" means "to consider". Is it a special rule for the verb considerar, or is it a more general rule?

May 16, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

"Isso é muito + para/a..".Isso é muito para gastarmos (That's too much for us to spend) "Issoé muito para considerar". Sometimes "to+verb" in English is turned just into "infinitive" in Portuguese. At times,it means "preposition+verb"

May 16, 2013

carolnuts

it could be "isso é muito a se considerar" , as we use " se considerar" in colloquial situations

July 8, 2013

alyalvess

absolutely... DL did not accept it though

May 12, 2015

pnehls
Plus

why does Esse not work, does it have to do with being a subject or something?

August 27, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Use "isso" when you dont have a specific object mentioned in the sentence itself or in the context...

August 27, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.