1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui sarà a casa sua questa s…

"Lui sarà a casa sua questa stanotte."

Translation:He will be at his house tonight.

August 10, 2014

8 Comments


cpwillett

"questa stanotte"? seems redundant.


Cantchooseaname

It's a proper mistake, you should report it.


fiddler_jones

Yes, it's "Questa notte" or "Stanotte", not both


Peter_Shelley

"questa" is superfluous, wrong even.


e.brown

"a sua casa" seems more natural than "a casa sua". Is there a reason for the inversion?


Stronzia

I don't know the reason but this is what happens:
if there is the article the possessive adjective comes first, if there isn't casa comes first.
this happens with few words and the meaning has an undertone: in Italian the last ward is usually the most important.

Examples:
- "quella è la sua roba" = "that is stuff of him": meaning that is stuff and it's his. (answering the question "what is it?")
- "quella è roba sua" = "that's his own staff": that's his (not mine, not yours...) and it's stuff. (answering the question "whose is it?")
this works with the word cose (things) too.

with "casa" the undertone is even more important:
- casa mia = my home, where I live. (sometimes with the meaning of homeland);
- la mia casa = my house, the building I posses.


Giorgina586116

The correct way is stanotte


floorbrill

Questa notte or stanotte. Questa stanotte is double

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started