1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tanssin harvoin."

"Tanssin harvoin."

Translation:I dance rarely.

July 28, 2020

10 Comments


RichardEdw804837

I rarely dance is a better, more common translation.


celalalt

I'm rarely dancing should also be accepted or is there a subtlety of English and Finnish tenses that I missed?


Olen_Dest

'Harvoin' is an adverb. There would be no need for the '-ing' in dancing. Just as "Tanssin usein."


S.n.o.o.p.y.

Where is the the finnish word for me?


annika_a

It's not needed. You can say Minä tanssin harvoin, but you can just as well leave out the minä.


_Fat_Shady

Where is 'I' in Tanssin harvoin ?


Aristaaaa

The "n" in "tanssin" represents I. "dance" in Finnish is "tanssia".Usually if a finnish verb end with "-ia,-oa,-aa" , etc. it need to be changed when the person changes, the ending of the verb changes. If the subject is "I(minä)", remove the last letter then add "n".If the subject is "you(sinä)", remove the last letter then add "t".If the subject is " he/she(hän)", remove the last letter then "double write the penultimate letter."If the subject is "we(me)", remove the last letter then add "mme".If the subject is "you(te)", remove the last letter then add "tte".If the subject is "they(he)", remove the last letter then add "vat".And you can always omit minä,sinä,hän,me,te,he.


Boarcas

Hän and he cannot be omitted, but the others can be.


RonaldFitc

Good and to the point.


RonaldFitc

Why does the initial t sound like an f?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.