1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minulla on uusi koti."

"Minulla on uusi koti."

Translation:I have a new home.

July 28, 2020

7 Comments


kmahaney

I wrote house instead of home and it was incorrect. Can someone explain this to me?


annika_a

House = talo, home = koti.

A house could also be an office building, a supermarket, a cowshed, etc.

A home could also be an apartment, a yurt, a houseboat, etc.


NoxNoir

Усы коти :D


elpacleb

Why doesn't minä get the -llä suffix with front vowels?


Jan-Olav

For minulla you use the genitive form minun and drop the n. As u is a back vowel we use -lla.


ToWiSi

By mistake i just joined on and uusi to onnuusi and duolingo didn't correct anything, didn't even mark a writing error.

Are such contractions feasible in finnish?


annika_a

Nope, that sounds like Duolingo-weirdness rather than Finnish weirdness... We love compound words, but not verb+adjective ones.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.