1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Haluaisin ostaa kaksi sinist…

"Haluaisin ostaa kaksi sinistä kravattia."

Translation:I would like to buy two blue ties.

July 28, 2020

9 Comments


HappyMatty1

I want to buy two blue ties... Is not the right answer yet.


Jileha

Should it be accepted? The -isi- is the polite form, e.g. used when talking to a sales person. "I want to buy" = haluan ostaa


minn.a

Solmio is a synonym for kravatti, although it's not as common as kravatti


Fei466084

Should "kahta" be used instead of "kaksi"? If not, when should we use "kahta"?


pieni_chilipalko

You are buying two whole ties, so it's a whole object, hence the form "kaksi". The noun is in partitive because the number is greater than one (kolme koiraa, kahdeksan karhua, kuusi lehmää).

If you included e.g. the word "pala" (piece, bit) you could say e.g. "haluaisin ostaa palan (kahta) kravattia" and use the partitive as you would then only be speaking of a part of the tie(s).

Haluaisin ostaa (yhden) kravatin. - I would like to buy a (one) tie.

Haluaisin ostaa kaksi kakkua. - I would like to buy two cakes.

Haluaisin ostaa palan kakkua. - I would like to buy a piece/slice of cake.


LalyFerrey

why is it " kaksi sinintä kravattia" and no " kahtä sinistä kravattia"???


Titanium_22

Please why is it sinistä and not sininen.


Phyllis701838

In English, "I want to buy two blue ties" means the same as "I would like to buy two blue ties."

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.