1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Why are you doing the dishes…

"Why are you doing the dishes? It is night!"

Translation:Miksi sinä tiskaat? On yö!

July 28, 2020

4 Comments


Pocketmoose

You cant say "se on yö"?


annika_a

Nope, Finnish doesn't have that kind of "dummy subject".


FlyBoy276

Think of "on" as meaning "it is" or "it has", when it is used without a specific subject. In English, one is created by using "it", when it's not needed.


FlyBoy276

The time of day, the weather, emotions, etc are not physical things that have the capability be something, nor possess something else, so therefore are not "it's," outside of English. Notice how they say that the clock possesses a certain time, and not "IT is [...] o'clock," as well. The clock is a thing (able to possess the time), but time isn't.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.