1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Are you sure that I have the…

"Are you sure that I have the towel?"

Translation:Oletko varma, että pyyhe on minulla?

July 28, 2020

5 Comments


FirstLast971717

Why "että minulla on pyyhe" is considered incorrect?


annika_a

Because that means something else: "...that I have a towel?". The word order in Finnish shows whether it's a specific towel (the) or any towel (a).


Kerry816867

That's really helpful annika, thank you


Liz968343

"Oletko sinä varma" should be accepted as correct


annika_a

Yup, as should Oletteko te varmoja -- report it if it isn't.

(Also, in case a course contributor sees this: The Finnish sentence is missing a question mark.)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.