1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko asunto siisti vai sotku…

"Onko asunto siisti vai sotkuinen?"

Translation:Is the apartment tidy or messy?

July 28, 2020

17 Comments


Liz968343

Neat or clean should totally be accepted here


kalimarrr

We say 'flat' in English, 'apartment' is an american thing. Please accept both


annika_a

Yup, added already. Do please note that Duolingo is also an American thing, and that missing translations are best suggested by using the little flag after the exercise.


annika_a

Asunto = residence, dwelling, abode.

Apartment = huoneisto.


K1WK3j2U

"neat" should be acceptable as an alternate for "tidy" - "clean" which i also tried does have a different connotation though.


annika_a

We'll add neat, but will keep clean for puhdas.


Alex216267

I said is the apartment clean or dirty and wasn't accepted. It specifies tidy or messy.


lubenicalara

Shouldn't "tai" be used since the apartment is either tidy or messy (no other option)?


annika_a

Vai is the "strictly on or the other" of those two, tai the more flexible one.


Greg22bg

it didn't accept "Is the flat clean or messy" - reported in order to improve the beta version


Liz968343

There was a discussion about this in another thread, and the point the course developers had is that siisti is more of a tidy/neat (and I don’t know if neat is accepted already or not), and the word for clean in this context is “puhdas”. I’d write “clean” myself, but native speakers probably have a better feel for nuances in meanings. :)


Andrew2509

Why "clean or dirty" is not accepted?


Liz968343

Those words have slightly different meanings. Messy doesn’t necessarily mean dirty, tidy/neat doesn’t necessarily mean clean.


Moo770465

Is there any connection between siisti and siivota?


Taurelve

Well, siivota descends from Proto-Finnic ciivot'ak. Siisti descends from Proto-Slavic čistŭ via Russian čístyj.


Moo770465

Oh! So no :(

No matter, thank you anyway. You are so smart! :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.