1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Are they still hungry?"

"Are they still hungry?"

Translation:Onko heillä vielä nälkä?

July 28, 2020

7 Comments


alifiakhalidazea

why dont 'ovatko ne'?


annika_a

Depends on how you end your sentence. Ovatko ne vielä nälkäisiä? would work. Or he, for that matter.


Caitlin335223

Would you mind elaborating on that?


lk_

Can't speak on behalf of them, but I believe Annika meant that the ending must be suitable to the beginning of the sentence (there are two ways to say this, see my other comment in this thread):

  1. onko heillä/niillä vielä nälkä? (noun way)
  2. ovatko he/ne vielä nälkäisiä? (adjective way)

Alex709318

Yes why is it onko instead of ovatko? I thought ovat would be meant to go with he because it's plural. Unless he here is singular like pari is singular.


pieni_chilipalko

"Nälkä" is a noun, not an adjective, so the direct translation of the Finnish sentence would be "Do they still have hunger?". So, in this case the people aren't anything, they have something.

Minulla on nälkä. Onko minulla nälkä?

Sinulla on nälkä. Onko sinulla nälkä?

Hänellä on nälkä? Onko hänellä nälkä?

Meillä on nälkä. Onko meillä nälkä?

Teillä on nälkä. Onko teillä nälkä?

Heillä on nälkä. Onko heillä nälkä?

You can see that the verb doesn't change its form.


lk_

This exercise might be tricky because two different constructs have been used; adjective in English and noun in Finnish, because it sounds more natural that way.

But in Finnish, there are actually two ways to say this:

First: Onko heillä vielä nälkä? – literally "do they still have hunger?" as suggested in the main translation.

In this case nälkä behaves similar to any other noun and olla has to be in singular for singular or uncountable nouns. For example, I could ask onko heillä ruokaa, "do they have (any) food". I would not ask "ovatko heillä ruokaa". Or then in plural I would ask e.g. ovatko ruoat heillä, "do they have the foods" (meaning e.g. individual dishes).

Second: Ovatko he vielä nälkäisiä? – lit. "are they still hungry?"

This Finnish question is grammatically closer to the English one in this exercise. Nälkäinen is an adjective and therefore describes a quality or a feature and it behaves similarly. Ovat has to be in same plurality as the pronoun: onko hän nälkäinen (is he/she hungry) / ovatko he nälkäisiä (are they hungry).

Hope it helps.

(to add: don't be fooled because as of now, "ovatko he vielä nälkäisiä" does not seem to be accepted even though it's a totally fine sentence.)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.