1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have the book?"

"Do you have the book?"

Translation:Onko kirja teillä?

July 28, 2020

4 Comments


Liz968343

Sinulla should be accepted, it is not specified that "you" is plural here. Reported


Taurelve

Why is "Onko teillä kirja?" an unacceptable word order?


alphapeaches

From what I understand, the word order is the difference between "a" and "the" (preceeding "book"). So "Onko teillä kirja" would be "do you have a book".


CLAIRGolden

Ditto! One can’t be expected to guess that this is “you all” and not the singular you!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.