1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I travel to America twice a …

"I travel to America twice a month."

Translation:Ik reis twee keer per maand naar Amerika.

August 10, 2014

7 Comments


meiklechristina

Why is this wrong: "ik reis naar amerika twee keer per maand." Am I missing a rule about word order?


MentalPinball

Because the time adverb must be placed before the adverb of place.

For further information, please check:

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.02


ParalogyX

Yes, but there were a lot of examples, where different word order was correct: Ik reis naar Amerika in februari. Why we can use different word order in that case? Thank you!


Teresa30791

Why is my answer wrong? : ik reis twee keer per maand naar Amerika


AlsEenPoffertje

Why would "keer" be singular here?


vam1980

'Keer' and 'keren' can be used both here, but after a numeral, the singular is often used.

Source.


AlsEenPoffertje

They didn't accept it, so I'll report it the next time I get it. Thanks as always!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.