Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has felt something."

Translation:Ha sentido algo.

4 years ago

16 Comments


jjcthorpe

wouldn't "el SE habia sentido algo" also mean he felt something ( ie sick, sad, etc.)

3 years ago

balios
balios

I think the general rule of thumb is that if the thing you're feeling is a noun, like "dolor" or, in this case, "algo," you use sentir. If the thing you're feeling is an adjective, like "triste" or "mal" or "feliz," you use sentirse. So you'd use the reflexive "se ha sentido frustrada" (he has felt frustrated) because frustrada is an adjective, but just "ha sentido algo" (he has felt something) because algo is a noun.

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

ok thanks. But if, in context, it was something like "in the past when he has seen poor children, he has felt something ...but not anymore" wouldn't it be inferred that the something he has felt was an adjective like triste, mal, etc. Thanks.

3 years ago

balios
balios

"Algo" is a noun, like sadness or regret or pity. "Me siento triste" (I fee sad), but just "siento tristeza" (I feel sadness).

In "me siento triste," "triste" is an adjective modifying the implied "yo," so it needs the intransitive verb "sentirse." Just remember that sentirse is followed by an adjective, and describes HOW you feel.

In "siento tristeza," "tristeza" is a noun acting as a direct object, so it needs the transitive verb sentir" Remember that sentir is followed by a noun, and describes WHAT you feel, usually an emotion or a sensation.

Unfortunately, translations can be misleading here. You say, "Siento sed" because "sed" is a noun meaning "thirst." We'd almost always translate this as "I feel thirsty," though, which makes "sed" turn into an adjective in translation. Same for "siento hambre" and "I feel hungry." Literally, though, these mean "I feel thirst" and "I feel hunger." Since thirst and hunger are nouns, these sentences require the transitive sentir.

3 years ago

lucky101man

Very helpful, thanks.

3 years ago

bsimmo14
bsimmo14

You are amazing. ¡Gracias!

3 years ago

qwertyminecraft

thanks

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Él se ha sentido algo" makes sense, but only if you were examining your body with your hand and found something, you can feel it with your hand, but you can't see it. Keep in mind that that case is different from the usual sentirse which is pronominal, for example, if you say "él se siente enfermo" the pronoun se is making the verb intransitive, whilst the se in the sentence "él se ha sentido algo" denotes possession (something in/on his own body).

2 years ago

ChrisOverc

él se ha sentido algo = he felt something on/in/of/about himself él ha sentido algo = he felt something external to himself?

4 months ago

dmo530
dmo530

I put "el se ha sentido algo". Habia wouldn't be used here.

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

your're right, my mistake, it should be "ha" sentido

3 years ago

GalenBarne

I put the same as dmo and was dinged. It seems that with no context the se is perfectly optional?

I've seen dictionary examples of sentir meaning "feel pain" and of sentirse meaning "feel cold".

What is the effective distinction between sentir and sentirse?

3 years ago

ksury

I had the same problem. I thought sentir was pretty much always used as sentirse?

3 years ago

Bhaynes1

yo también

1 year ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

I put 'El se ha sentido algo' and I think without context it fits.... thoughts?

1 year ago

Grace936989

BP39 is our club code! It is lots of fun! Please join! Hope I see you soon in our cub! #GRIF4GRACE

3 months ago