"A' ghealach agus a' ghrian."

Translation:The moon and the sun.

July 28, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArijanZostravski

In Serbian griati means warm up or heat up.


Bob523788

I finally memorized the difference between "an" and "am". When do I use "a'" and why?


silmeth

It’s just the form of the article before lenited consonants (that means – most often, in feminine nom. sg.). You might want to read the tips and notes to the Animals skill which introduces feminine definite article.

You can read the tips and notes on the web browser version of Duolingo at https://duolingo.com and also on the https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd website. The tips might not be available in the mobile Duolingo app, so if you use it on a mobile device, you might want to open your web browser and head to duolingo.com for the reading.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.