1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Voi ei, Mirri on taas pulass…

"Voi ei, Mirri on taas pulassa."

Translation:Oh no, Mirri is in trouble again.

July 28, 2020

4 Comments


Takuya458790

Is the name Mirri only for cat? Or, A human female or male can live a normal life in Suomi with this name?


annika_a

Mirri is a pet name for a cat. And for a particular part of the female body. So no, a person wouldn't be called Mirri.


KarenAntti

Mirri is again in trouble was marked wrong. It seems that Mirri is a habitual trouble maker so emphasis on "again" should be acceptable.


MikasaEren95

I wonder if Meowth is called Mirri in Finnish

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.